Is Marula Oil Good for Hair?
Yes it is!!
Marula oil is one of the truly magical seed oils produced from the kernels a special tree which is known as a holy tree by many tribes in Africa. The kernels are pressed out by means of hydraulic or screw presses operated mostly by hand.
Marula oil is a clear pale oil and has a pleasant nutty aroma. The oil is classified as medium rich and is silky to the touch. Its has a softening conditioning effect on the hair and absorbs well. It is quite expensive but it is very effective and is worth it.
Benefits of Marula oil for Hair
Marula oil hydrates and protects your hair. It can be used on all hair types. This oil is beneficial for use with dry, frizzy, or brittle hair. Marula oil is very nourishing but will not make your hair feel greasy. It works great for sealing moisture into the hair.
Marula oil can be applied onto the ends of hair to help eliminate split ends and dryness. You can also massage it into the scalp to reduce the appearance of dandruff.
Marula oil is also great for protecting your hair against heat. Add a few drops onto hair before blow drying or heat styling.
You can also add a few drops of Marula oil to your favorite shampoo or use it as a pre-shampoo treatment.
There are no specific, well-documented risks associated with Marula oil. Some people who have nut allergies may be allergic to Marula oil.
Before using a new ingredient or product always do a patch test first! On your inner forearm, apply three or four drops of the oil. Wait 24 hours. If there’s no sign of hives, redness, or irritation, you’re in the clear.
Avoid getting Marula oil into your eyes. Unlike when you buy oils form big box stores, our oils are NEVER rancid when used within 6 months. We have made relationships over the 15+ years we've been in business with the best suppliers for natural ingredients. We only use the best quality ingredients!